ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE offers for free to musicians, artists, writers and other creative people a beautiful apartment (3 rooms, kitchen, bath, wood heating) in Poschiavo Swiss Alps (minimum stay 3 weeks). Towards the end of the stay the artists in residence have two performances – one in Poschiavo, one in Bormio or Tirano (Italy) and if desired workshops with the school kids.

See here some pictures of the apartment and its surroundings.
Please write to Cornelia to apply for a residency.

NEXT GUESTS


14. 11 – 20. 12. 2018
TERESA RIEMANN drums, piano, voice
VINCENT PERNOLLET guitar, bass, drawings


01. 01. – 23. 01. 2019
BEYOND BORDERS BAND
NIKO SEIBOLD alto and soprano saxophones
FADHEL BOUBAKER oud
JONATHAN SELL contrabass
DOMINIK FÜRSTBERGER drums, percussion, effects


25. 01 – 17. 02. 2019
CHRISTIAN ZEMP guitar
with various members of his bands

SCHÖÖF
CHRISTIAN ZEMP guitar
AMADEUS FRIES drums
NOAH ARNOLD alto and tenor saxophone
ELIO AMBERG tenor saxophone, bass clarinet

TANCHE
CHRISTIAN ZEMP guitar
ELISCHA HELLER electronics
CHADI MESSMER bass
JONAS ALBRECHT drums


23. 02. – 17. 03. 2019
SILKE STRAHL baritone saxophone
SARA KÄSER cello
LÉA LEGROS PONTAL viola
RAPHAEL LOHER piano


18. 03. – 12. 04. 2019
RIEKO OKUDA piano
HANNA SCHÖRKEN singer, vocal improviser


15. 04. – 05. 05. 2019
ALGARABIA FLAMENCO


06. – 26. 05. 2019
SEAN NOONAN rhythmic storytelling


27. 05. – 16. 06. 2019
LEONHARD HUHN saxophone


17. 06. – 07. 07. 2019
ROTEM SIVAN guitar


08. 07. – 05. 08. 2019
GRIGORI KATZ contrabass
PAWEL KATZ violin
BALZER COLLENBERG harp
NINA GIULIETTA WINTELER artwork


07. – 28. 08. 2019
RAMSCH
DANIEL WEBER drums
MARTIN WYSS double bass
PIO SCHÜRMANN piano


02. – 16. 09. 2019
SUN RA MYTHIC DREAM ARKESTRA under the direction of MARSHALL ALLEN


24. 09. – 30. 10. 2019
PATRICK HOLMES clarinet
RYAN SAWYER drums
ANDREW LAFKAS double bass


2. – 23. 11. 2019
PEEDVED
JAN DAELMAN flute
NILS VERMEULEN double bass


25. 11. – 31. 12. 2019
ANTEZ // ANTONIO BERTONI DUO
ANTEZ percussion
ANTONIO BERTONI long-string


06. – 31. 01. 2020
TINTIN PATRONE trombone


01. – 21. 02. 2020
CORDES À CORPS
LIA BEUCHAT contemporary dance
MICKAEL LUIS classical guitar


22. 02. – 14. 03. 2020
LINDA BELLOVA piano
MIRA SPENGLER violin


16. 03. – 05. 04. 2020
NICOLA HEIN guitar


06. – 27. 04. 2020
SILVER OCHRE’S CONTEXTUALIZATIONS
THOLEM McDONAS piano, keyboard, vocals, field recording
ACVilla video art


28. 04. – 20. 05. 2020
STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD drums


21. 05 – 12. 06. 2020
NICOLE ZARAY METER piano, vocals


16. 06 – 07. 07. 2020
SARAH BERNSTEIN violin, vocals, poetry, electronics


09. – 31. 07. 2020
YOON SUN CHOI


02. – 30. 08. 2020
SARIS
HARRIS EISENSTADT drums
SARA SCHOENBECK bassoon


01. – 22. 09. 2020
NOA FORT piano, vocals


24. 09. – 15. 10. 2020
STEFFEN ROTH drums
BRUNO ANGELONI soprano saxophone


17. 10. – 07. 11. 2020
KEN FILIANO double bass, composition
ANDREA WOLPER vocals, composition, poetry


09. – 30. 11. 2020
WAYNE HORVITZ piano, electronics


02. – 23. 12. 2020
RAMÓN OLIVERAS drums


06. – 27. 01. 2021
MAREIKE WIENING drums
RACHEL THERRIEN trumpet
SIMON PAGÉ bass


09. – 30. 04 2021
MARTHA ZAPPAROLI


03. – 24. 05. 2021
RAN LIVNEH double bass


26. 05. – 16. 06. 2021
RAPHAEL MALFLIET e-bass


18. 06. – 16. 07. 2021
THOMAS ROHRER rabeca, soprano saxophone
BELLA piano, electronics


18. 07. – 08. 08. 2021
THE GREAT HARRY HILLMAN
NILS FISCHER reeds
DAVID KOCH guitar
SAMUEL HUWYLER bass
DOMINIK MAHNIG drums


10. 08. – 07. 09. 2021
RADIM HANOUSEK saxophones, bass clarinet


09. – 30. 09. 2021
PETER KNOLL guitar


precious support by

    

              

    



EARLIER GUESTS

JAMES GILBERT 20. 10. – 12. 11. 2018
CRAIG HAYNES, DONNA BROWN
27. 09. – 19. 10. 2018
KALIRAPHAEL LOHER, URS MÜLLER, NICOLAS STOCKER 03. – 25. 09. 2018
REINHOLD FRIEDL 11. 08. – 02. 09. 2018
KAYA KAMIJO, JOHN FRANKLIN HIGGINS 19. 07. – 10. 08. 2018
DANIELLE FRIEDMAN TRIODANIELLE FRIEDMAN, ARON CACERES, DAVID JIMENEZ 26. 06. – 18. 07. 2018
KNOEL SCOTT, ASHA, GEISHA DAVIS 02. – 24. 06. 2018
DUST IN THE GROOVERADIM HANOUSEK, ŽANETA VÍTOVÁ, VLADIMIR MICENKO, JAN PŘIBIL 05. 05. – 30. 05. 2018
JOSEPH DALEY 15. 04. – 04. 05. 2018
PAISIEL — JULIUS GABRIEL, JOÃO PAIS FILIPE 22. 02. – 15. 03. 2018
THE GREAT HARRY HILLMANNILS FISCHER, DAVID KOCH, SAMUEL HUWYLER, DOMINIK MAHNIG 02. – 23. 12. 2017
LAUREN LEE 18. 10. – 09. 11. 2017
LINO BLÖCHLINGER, SARA KÄSER, NATALIE PETERS 20. 09. – 17. 10. 2017
STEVE BUCHANAN 29. 08. – 19. 09. 2017
SARISHARRIS EISENSTADT, SARA SCHOENBECK 03. – 27. 08. 2017
VOICES-OF-NO(I)SENSEMARGARETHE MAIERHOFER-LISCHKA, FLORA KÖNEMANN 10. – 31. 07. 2017
ALEX LEVINE QUARTET — ALEX LEVINE, MARCUS ELLIOT, BEN ROLSTON, STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD 01. 6. – 06. 7. 2017
HANNES BUDER, ANDREW LAFKAS 01. – 30. 05. 2017
LUIS VICENTE, MARCELO DOS REIS 30. 03. – 20. 04. 2017
SIMON ROSE 3. – 28. 3. 2017
SUSANNE ZAPF 20. 01. – 05. 02. 2017
MARIO MARIOTTI, ELIA MORETTI 28. 12. 2016 – 19. 01. 2017
RAYUELADANIELA MANZONI, GABRIELE CORTINOVIS, SEBASTIANO RUGGERI 01. 12. – 23. 12. 2016
KADAWATAL YAHALOM, ALMOG SHARVIT, BEN SILASHI 14. 10. – 11. 11. 2016
PETER KNOLL 13. 9. – 05. 10. 2016
BILIANA VOUTCHKOVA, VIRGINIA ZAHARIEVA 22. 8. – 11. 9. 2016
FRANZISKA BAUMANN, CHRISTOPH BAUMANN 25. 7. – 21. 8. 2016
GRIGORI KATZ 10. – 24. 7. 2016
DONNA'S JAZZ QUARTET — DONNA SINGER, ROY SINGER, HUNTER ISBELL,WILLIAM FLECK 13. 6. – 7. 7.2016
ELENA KAKALIAGOU 27. 5. – 12. 6. 2016
MIHO SHIMOMURA 01. – 25. 05. 2016
SOLODUOSUSANNE ESCHER, THOMAS ZIMMERMANN 16. 3. – 16. 4. 2016
ALEX LEVINE QUARTET — ALEX LEVINE, MARCUS ELLIOT, BEN ROLSTON, STEPHEN BOEGEHOLD 22. 2. – 14. 3. 2016
THOMAS ROHRER, BELLA 4.1. – 20.1.2016
TRIO ZIPLORENA DORIZZI, CÉCILE UNTERNÄHRER, ANNA TUENA 01. – 16.10.2015
ALESSIO ROSSATO 15. – 28.8.2015
THE MAGIC SCIENCE QUARTET
12. – 19.9.2015
PETRA DUBACH and MARIO VAN HORRIK 3. – 22.8.2015
iNprEvistO — NILDO SANVIDO, LORENZO DEL GRANDE, EMANUELE GAGGINI,
ALESSIO ROSSATO, DIEGO BRESSAN
6. – 26.7.2015
BILIANA VOUTCHKOVA 15.6. – 5.7.2015
ULRIKE BRAND 10. – 31.10.2014
BURTON GREENE and SILKE RÖLLIG 22.8. – 20.9.2014
MARIA LUCCHESE and MATTHIAS BAUER 30.7. – 21.8.2014
MIHO SHIMOMURA 1.6. - 6.7.2014
KA’s Film Project with YOSHIHIRO SHIMOMURA 1.6. – 6.7.2014
DAVIDE PIERSANTI and MANUELA GIOVAGNETTI 21.4. – 24.5.2014
ALEX LEVINE 24.3. – 14.4.2014
THOMAS ROHRER 10. – 22.2.2014
LUCAS SURJA 8.11. – 13.12.2013
LACKRITZ TOBIAS KLEIN, KRISTINA FUCHS, RAPHAEL VANOLI, 26.8. – 1.9.2013
MICHELE LUMINATI 3. - 25.8.2013
MATTHIAS BAUER and MARIA LUCCHESE 13 - 29.7.2013
PETER DENNETT 21.6 - 57.2013
HENRY GRIMES 27.4. - 18.5.2013



































































TO THE TOP
foto by KA | web by Mauro Lardi